Monday, 3/11/2013
08:00 am -
17:00 pm
Registration
09:00 am -
12:30 pm
Tutorials
Software Defined Networking -- The Next Wave of Networking
Peer Hasselmeyer, Sibylle Schaller, Faisal Ghias Mir (NEC Laboratories Europe, Heidelberg, Germany)
P2P-enabling for Critical Infrastructure Protection
Abdelmajid Khelil (Huawei Technologies, Germany)
Trust Evaluation in Distributed Service Environments -- Challenges and Approaches
Sheikh Mahbub Habib, Max Mühlhäuser (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
12:30 pm -
01:30 pm
Lunch Break
01:30 pm -
05:00 pm
Tutorials and Workshop
Cloud Computing
Marcel Kunze (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Programming Mobile Sensing Applications on Android
Silvia Santini, Paul Baumann (Wireless sensor lab, TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Multipath TCP
Olivier Bonaventure (Catholic University of Louvain, Belgium)
7th Workshop on Wireless and Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks (WMAN 2013) (until 17:45)
Matthias Frank (University of Bonn, Germany), Frank Kargl (University of Ulm, Germany), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zuerich, Switzerland)
Tuesday, 3/12/2013
07:30 am -
17:00 pm
Registration
8:30 am -
10:30 am
Welcome and Keynote
Welcome Address
Wolfgang Ressel (Rector, University of Stuttgart)
Current Trends in the Internet Architecture
Anja Feldmann (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, TU Berlin)
10:30 am -
11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am -
12:30 pm
Session 1: Mesh and Peer-to-Peer Networks I
Chair: Falko Dressler, University of Innsbruck
Evaluating the Impact on Application-Related Metrics for Sensor Data with concurrent Voice Transmission in Mobile Wireless Mesh Scenarios
Nils Aschenbruck (Universität Osnabrück) and Christoph Fuchs (Universität Bonn)
Scalable Multipath Exploration in Ad-Hoc Networks
Markus Trapp (Technische Universität Ilmenau), Michael Roßberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau) and Günter Schäfer (Technische Universität Ilmenau)
A Component System for Spontaneous Virtual Networks
Philipp Schaber (Universität Mannheim) and Wolfgang Effelsberg (Universität Mannheim)
12:30 pm -
01:30 pm
Lunch Break
01:30 pm -
03:00 pm
Session 2: Mesh and Peer-to-Peer Networks II
Chair: Wolfgang Effelsberg, University of Mannheim
Ca-Re-Chord: A Churn Resistant Self-stabilizing Chord Overlay Network
Markus Benter (Universität Paderborn), Mohammad Divband (Universität Paderborn), Sebastian Kniesburges (Universität Paderborn), Andreas Koutsopoulos (Universität Paderborn) and Kalman Graffi (Universität Düsseldorf)
Adding Capacity-Aware Storage Indirection to Homogeneous Distributed Hash Tables
Philip Wette (Universität Paderborn) and Kalman Graffi (Universität Düsseldorf)
Greedy Embedding, Routing and Content Addressing for Darknets
Andreas Höfer (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Stefanie Roos (Technische Universität Darmstadt) and Thorsten Strufe (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
03:00 pm -
03:30 pm
Coffee Break
03:30 pm -
05:00 pm
Doctoral Forum
05:00 pm -
05:30 pm
Coffee Break
05:30 pm -
07:00 pm
Meeting KuVS-Fachgruppe
Wednesday, 3/13/2013
07:30 am -
17:00 pm
Registration
8:30 am -
10:00 am
Keynote
Converged Data Centers
Anthony Rowstron (Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research Cambridge)
10:00 am -
10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am -
12:30 pm
Session 3: Security and Privacy
Chair: Kurt Geihs, University of Kassel
An Analysis of Anonymity Side Effects in the Internet of Services
Ulrich Lampe (Technische Universität Darmstadt), André Miede (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Tim Lusa (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Stefan Schulte (Technische Universität Wien), Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt) and Schahram Dustdar (Technische Universität Wien)
Long-Lived Self-Healing Group Key Distribution Scheme with Backward Secrecy
Tomasz Rams (AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland) and Piotr Pacyna (AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland)
Bounds for Security of the Vivaldi Network Coordinate System
Franz Girlich (Technische Universität Ilmenau), Michael Rossberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau), Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universität Ilmenau), Thomas Boehme (Technische Universität Ilmenau) and Jens Schreyer (Technische Universität Ilmenau)
Face the Enemy: Attack Detection for Planar Graph Routing
Adrian Loch (Technische Universität Darmstadt) and Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
12:30 pm -
01:30 pm
Lunch Break
01:00 pm -
01:30 pm
Short Demo Presentations
01:30 pm -
03:00 pm
Session 4: Services and Middleware
Chair: Paul Müller, University of Kaiserslautern
Session 5: Routing and Embedding
Chair: Max Mühlhäuser, TU Darmstadt
Demonstrations
Jadex WfMS: Distributed Workflow Management for Private Clouds Challenging the Monopoly of Mobile Termination Charges with an Auction-based Charging and User-centric System (AbaCUS)
Kai Jander (Universität Hamburg) and Winfried Lamersdorf (Universität Hamburg) Christos Tsiaras (University of Zürich) and Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich)
Access Policy Consolidation for Event Processing Systems Using Optimized Virtual Network Embedding for Network Dimensioning
Björn Schilling (Universität Stuttgart), Boris Koldehofe (Universität Stuttgart), Kurt Rothermel (Universität Stuttgart) and Umakishore Ramachandran (Georgia Institute of Technology) Johannes Inführ (Technische Universität Wien), David Stezenbach (Universität Wien), Matthias Hartmann (Universität Würzburg), Kurt Tutschku (Universität Wien) and Günther Raidl (Technische Universität Wien)
Context-aware Prediction of QoS and QoE Properties for Web Services On Greedy Routing in Degree-bounded Graphs over (d)-Dimensional Internet Coordinate Embeddings
Harun Baraki (Universität Kassel), Diana Elena Comes (Universität Kassel) and Kurt Geihs (Universität Kassel) Marcus Autenrieth (Universität Paderborn) and Hannes Frey (Universität Paderborn)
03:00 pm -
03:30 pm
Coffee Break Demonstrations
03:30 pm -
05:00 pm
Prize Winners' Talks
Chair: Martin Mauve, University of Düsseldorf
Demonstrations
05:00 pm -
06:00 pm
Demonstrations
07:00 pm -
10:00 pm
Conference Dinner
Thursday, 3/14/2013
09:00 am -
10:30 am
Keynotes
Network Awareness and Virtualization Meets Cloud
Volker Hilt (Head of Networked Services Research, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs Germany)
Software Defined Networking and beyond
Frank Brockners (Principal Engineer, Cisco Central Network Software Organization)
10:30 am -
11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am -
12:30 pm
Industry Track 1: Cloud Computing
IBM Cloud Computing Architecture and Strategy - Selected Topics
Gerd Breiter (IBM)
Ganeti, from enterprise virtualisation to cloud backend
Iustin Pop (Google)
12:30 pm -
01:30 pm
Lunch Break
01:30 pm -
03:00 pm
Industry Track 2: Network Virtualization
Network Virtualization and SDN/OpenFlow for Optical Networks - EU Project OFELIA
Achim Autenrieth, Jörg-Peter Elbers (ADVA Optical Networking SE)
Smart Mobile Cloud
Bernd Haberland (Alcatel-Lucent)
03:00 pm -
03:30 pm
Coffee Break
03:30 pm -
04:15 pm
Industry Track 3: Virtualization in Embedded Systems
Scaling E/E-Architectures with embedded Virtualization
Dirk Kaule (BWM)
Friday, 3/15/2013
09:00 am -
12:30 pm
Workshops
Combined workshop SACS/SoCoDiS on Self-organising, adaptive, and context-sensitive distributed systems (SACS 2013) and Self-organized Communication in Disaster Scenarios (SoCoDiS 2013)
Klaus David (University of Kassel), Kurt Geihs (University of Kassel), Michael Zapf (Georg Simon Ohm University of Applied Sciences Nuremberg), Florian Evers, Tobias Simon, Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau Institute of Technology)